How to Apply for VietNam Visa from Laos

1. Check Requirement

Laos is in the exemption list for Visa to Vietnam within 30 days. Therefore:

If you stay in Vietnam less than 30 days, visa to Vietnam is NOT REQUIRED

If you stay in Vietnam more than 30 days, visa to Vietnam is REQUIRED

2. How To Apply Vietnam Online Visa For Laos Citizens

Citizens or residents in Laos can choose one of two options below to apply for a visa to Vietnam:

  • Apply online to get visa on arrival (visa picked up at the arrival airport in Vietnam with the legal approval letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department).
  • Two, directly contact and apply your Vietnam Visa at the Vietnam Embassy in Laos

3. Vietnam visa Fee for Laos Citizens

For apply for a visa online, you have to pay two (02) kinds of Visa Fee, which were called Service Fee and Stamping Fee.

Related Countries