Which country citizens are exempt from Vietnam Visa?

Under the trade cooperation between countries, the Government of Vietnam has approved the exemption of visa for the countries as follows to promote bilateral relations and tourism development of the country. The visa exemption is issued is a maximum of 30 days and a minimum of 15 days. If you have a need staying in excess of the prescribed time, you should apply for a visa in order to avoid complexity.

Most citizens of ASEAN member countries (Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia, Laos) are no need Vietnam visa for visiting Vietnam within 30 days. Philippines citizens do not need to apply Vietnam visa if staying under 21 days.

Citizens of Korea, Japan, Russia and Scandinavians (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland passport holders) have no need Vietnam visa for visit Vietnam within 15 days.

All other citizens are required to get Vietnam entry visa before departure (Vietnam visa issued prior to departure by Vietnamese consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved Vietnam entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam's International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

No visa required for travel less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.

No Vietnam entry visa for traveling to PhuQuoc Island - Vietnam: Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports will be exempt from Vietnam visa application when they enter Vietnam through an international border gate in order to travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay there less than 15 days. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving to PhuQuoc Island, if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

No visa required for Vietnamese overseas to stay less than 90 days staying if holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.

That's some information on Vietnam exemption we would inform you know.

Best regards,
Vietnamvisacorp

APPLY FOR A VISA NOW

NEED HELP 24/7

+84.932.177.566
+84.902.991.556

APPLY WITH CONFIDENCE

  • Safety, Fastest, Reliable, Save Time.
  • Secure Online Payment.
  • 2 Working Days Guarantee.
  • No Hidden Fees and No Traps.
  • Money Back Guarantee if Declined.

Testimonial

Free SSL Certificate